Markle Interests, L.L.C. v. United States Fish & Wildlife Service ( 2017 )
[…] species, at the time it is listed in accordance with the
    4
    No. 14-31008
    Cons. w/ No. 14-31021
    provisions of section 1533 of this title, on which are found
    those physical or biological features (I) essential to the
    conservation of the species and (II) which may require special
    management considerations or protection; [“occupied critical
    habitat”] and
    (ii) specific areas outside the geographical area occupied by the
    species at the time it is listed in accordance with the
    provisions of section 1533 of this title, upon a determination
    by the Secretary that such areas are essential for the
    conservation of the species. [“unoccupied critical habitat”]
    
    Id. § 1532(5)(A)(i)–(ii).
          Finally, the Service shall designate critical habitat “after taking into
    consideration the economic impact, the impact on national security, and any
    other relevant impact, of specifying any particular area as critical habitat,”
    but it may exclude any area from such designation if “the benefits of such
    exclusion outweigh the benefits of specifying such area” as critical habitat. 
    Id. § 1533(b)(2).
          Critical-habitat designation is consequential. “Designation of private