Markle Interests, L.L.C. v. United States Fish & Wildlife Service ( 2017 )
[…] contracting parties, and the habitats upon which those species depend”).
    The ESA’s implementing regulations also distinguish between the
    designations of “critical habitat” and “habitat.” 2 For instance, section 402
    begins by explaining its “scope” in terms of critical habitat: it “interprets and
    implements” section 7 of the ESA, which “imposes requirements upon Federal
    agencies regarding endangered or threatened species . . . and habitat of such
    species      that     has      been      designated        as     critical     (‘critical     habitat’).”
    50 C.F.R. § 402.01(a).           Section 402.01 goes on to list what measures are
    required to guard against “the destruction or adverse modification of [‘habitat
    of such species that has been designated as critical’].” 
    Id. The consistent
    focus
    on species’ “habitat” demonstrates, by its use in these passages, that it is a
    broader concept than “critical habitat.” See, e.g., 
    id. § 402.02
    (referring to
    “actions intended to conserve listed species or their habitat”);