Markle Interests, L.L.C. v. United States Fish & Wildlife Service ( 2017 )
[…] appropriate with affected States, to be critical[.]” 
    Id. (emphases added).
    There,
    too, Congress separated out the “critical” portion of the habitat from the
    general “habitat of such species.” In other provisions, Congress reiterated its
    focus on species’ habitats. See, e.g., 
    id. § 1533(a)(1)(A)
    (listing “curtailment of
    9
    No. 14-31008
    Cons. w/ No. 14-31021
    [a species’] habitat” as a factor in determining whether the species is
    endangered or threatened); 
    id. § 1537(b)(3)
    (requiring the Service to encourage
    foreign persons to develop and carry out “conservation practices designed to
    enhance such fish or wildlife or plants and their habitat”); 
    id. § 1537a(e)(2)(B)
    (requiring the Service to cooperate with foreign nations in “identification of
    those species of birds that migrate between the United States and other
    contracting parties, and the habitats upon which those species depend”).