LA Environmental Action Ntwrk v. City of Baton Rou ( 2012 )
[…] The district court granted the motion to dismiss, but on the
    ground that the 2002 consent decree mooted Plaintiff’s claims. On appeal,
    Plaintiff contends that the district court erred in granting the Defendants’
    motion to dismiss. For the following reasons, we REVERSE the district court’s
    judgment and REMAND for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
    Case: 11-30549      Document: 00511824872         Page: 2    Date Filed: 04/17/2012
    No. 11-30549
    I. BACKGROUND
    A. Overview of the Clean Water Act
    The Clean Water Act (“CWA” or “Act”), 33 U.S.C. § 1251 et seq., was
    enacted “to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity
    of the Nation’s waters.” 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a). The Act prohibits “the discharge
    of any pollutant” into navigable waters except as authorized by specified sections
    of the Act. 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a). One of these specified sections establishes the