Alternatively, he argues that the evidence supporting this conviction is insufficient. Simpson is correct that commercial speech receives First Amendment protection, if the commercial speech is not false, deceptive or misleading. See Bolger v. Youngs Drugs Prods. Corp.,
463 U.S. 60, 69 (1983). However, misleading commercial speech receives no First Amendment protection. See RTM Media v. City of Houston,
584 F.3d 220, 224 (5th Cir. 2009). Section 1037 provides in relevant part: “(a) In general. – Whoever, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly . . . (2) uses a [computer used in interstate commerce] to relay or retransmit multiple commercial electronic mail messages, with the intent to deceive or mislead recipients, or any Internet access service, as to the origin of such messages . . . shall be punished[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 1037(a)(2). The statute also includes a minimum volume of messages that must be sent within a single day, month, or year to be punishable under the statute.
Id. § 1037(d)(3).There is very little case law interpreting this statute. However, the subsection of § 1037 that Simpson was convicted under is expressly limited to “commercial” electronic mail that is sent “with the intent to deceive or mislead recipients, or any Internet access service, as to the origin of such messages.” 18 U.S.C. § 1037(a)(2).