Cigna Healthplan LA v. State of Louisiana ( 1996 )
[…] employers who establish or participate in self funded trusts or
    programs,”33 which “contract [with health care providers] for the
    benefit of their . . . employees.”34          Given that these enumerated
    entities constitute ERISA-qualified plans,35 the Act, and through
    30
    See, e.g., 
    Travelers, 115 S. Ct. at 1677
    ; Dist. of Columbia
    v. Greater Washington Bd of Trade, 
    506 U.S. 125
    , 
    113 S. Ct. 580
    ,
    
    121 L. Ed. 2d 513
    (1992); 
    Shaw, 463 U.S. at 96-97
    .
    31
    See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 40:2202(5)(c).
    32
    See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 40:2202(5)(a) (emphasis added).
    33
    See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 40:2202(3)(a).
    34
    See 
    id. (“'Group purchaser'
    may include: . . . Entities
    which contract for the benefit of their insured [sic], employees,
    or members such as insurers, self-funded organizations, Taft-
    Hartley trusts, or employers who establish or participate in self
    funded trusts or programs.”) (emphasis added). We note that the
    statute would be considerably clearer if it had been drafted as
    follows: “'Group purchaser' may include: . . . Entities (such as
    insurers, self-funded organizations, Taft-Hartley trusts, or