Cigna Healthplan LA v. State of Louisiana ( 1996 )
[…] The district court also rejected Ieyoub's contention that this
    action is barred by the Anti-Injunction Act.         As the Anti-
    Injunction Act prohibits a federal court from staying a pending
    state court proceeding, and as CIGNA and CGLIC seek no such stay,
    we affirm the district court's holding on this issue. See, e.g.,
    B & A Pipeline Co. v. Dorey, 
    904 F.2d 996
    , 1001 n.15 (5th Cir.
    1990) (citing Dombrowski v. Pfister, 
    380 U.S. 479
    , 
    85 S. Ct. 1116
    ,
    
    14 L. Ed. 2d 22
    (1965)).
    2
    See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 40:2202(5)(c) (West 1992) (“No
    licensed provider, other than a hospital, who agrees to the terms
    and conditions of the preferred provider contract shall be denied
    the right to become a preferred provider to offer health services
    within the limits of his license.”).
    3
    See 29 U.S.C.S. §§ 1001 et seq. (Law. Co-op 1990 & Supp.
    1995).
    4
    CIGNA and CGLIC also sought declaratory and injunctive relief
    on the theory that the Any Willing Provider statute violates the
    Due Process clause of the United States Constitution. The district