Custer v. Murphy Oil USA, Inc. ( 2007 )
[…] comply with ERISA’s reporting and disclosure requirements. ERISA requires
    that “[a] summary of any material modification in the terms of the plan . . . shall
    be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan
    participant and shall be furnished in accordance with section 1024(b)(1) of this
    title.” 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a). The plaintiffs argue both that the notice was not
    furnished in accordance with § 1024(b)(1) and that it was not written in a
    manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant.
    1
    Section 1024(b)(1) sets out the requirements for how plan administrators
    must notify participants of material changes in the Plan. The statute states that
    “a summary description of such [a material reduction in covered services or
    benefits] shall be furnished to participants and beneficiaries not later than 60
    4
    No. 06-30672
    days after the date of the adoption of the modification or change.” 29 U.S.C.
    § 1024(b)(1). Further, the Secretary of Labor has promulgated regulations
    interpreting the disclosure requirements of § 1024(b)(1): “[T]he plan
    administrator shall use measures reasonably calculated to ensure actual receipt