Tetra Technologies, Inc. v. Continental Insurance , 814 F.3d 733 ( 2016 )
[…] LOIA. Thus, LOIA would void Vertex’s indemnity obligation as well as
    Continental’s obligation to indemnity Tetra as an additional insured.
    Consequently, if the district court determines on remand that Louisiana law
    must be adopted as surrogate federal law, Tetra will not be entitled to
    indemnity from Continental or Vertex. If the district court instead determines
    that Louisiana law does not apply, then the outcome depends on whether the
    63 Id. at 682–83.
    64  See La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:2780(C) (including plugging or “any act collateral
    thereto” as activities pertaining to a well).
    65 See 
    30 C.F.R. § 250.1703
     (listing general requirements for decommissioning) (“When
    your facilities are no longer useful for operations, you must . . . [r]emove all platforms and
    other facilities, except as provided in §§ 250.1725(a) and 250.1730. . . .”).
    18
    Case: 15-30446       Document: 00513393655          Page: 19     Date Filed: 02/24/2016
    No. 15-30446
    Policy itself excludes coverage.
    C.     The Policy Does Not Exclude Coverage.
    1.     Applicable Law