United States v. Jermaine Surtain ( 2013 )
[…] agreed to pay Surtain to kill August, and that Surtain fatally shot August on
    April 24, 2004. As outlined above, the government offered an overwhelming
    amount of evidence establishing that Samuels had August killed to obtain life
    insurance proceeds, and certainly enough to satisfy the reasonable doubt
    standard for purposes of the conspiracy count and the first-degree murder
    40
    Case: 11-30525      Document: 00512187631      Page: 41   Date Filed: 03/26/2013
    No. 11-30525
    sentencing guideline. U.S.S.G. § 2A1.1; see also 
    18 U.S.C. § 1111
     (“Murder is the
    unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought. Every murder
    perpetrated by any . . . kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated
    killing . . . is murder in the first degree.”).
    III. CONCLUSION
    For the foregoing reasons, we VACATE Samuels’s sentences on Counts 12
    and 13 of the superseding indictment, REMAND for reversal by the district court
    of his conviction on one of these counts (at the government’s election) and