United States v. Jermaine Surtain ( 2013 )
[…] R. Crim. P.
    12(b)(3)(B); United States v. Soape, 
    169 F.3d 257
    , 265–66 (5th Cir. 1999). He can
    challenge the multiplicity of his sentences for the first time on appeal, however,
    because they are to run consecutively to each other and to his other sentences,
    and separate monetary assessments were imposed as to each conviction. See
    United States v. Marroquin, 
    885 F.2d 1240
    , 1246 (5th Cir. 1989). We apply plain-
    error review because Samuels raised no objection at sentencing. United States
    v. Ogba, 
    526 F.3d 214
    , 232 (5th Cir. 2008).
    Section 844(h)(1) provides as follows:
    Whoever uses fire or an explosive to commit any felony which may
    be prosecuted in a court of the United States . . . including a felony
    which provides for an enhanced punishment if committed by the use
    of a deadly or dangerous weapon or device shall, in addition to the
    punishment provided for such felony, be sentenced to imprisonment
    for 10 years. In the case of a second or subsequent conviction under
    this subsection, such person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for
    20 years. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, . . . the term
    18
    Case: 11-30525    Document: 00512187631       Page: 19   Date Filed: 03/26/2013
    No. 11-30525
    of imprisonment imposed under this subsection [shall not] run
    concurrently with any other term of imprisonment including that
    imposed for the felony in which the explosive was used or carried.
    2.    Discussion
    “In general, ‘multiplicity’ is the charging of a single offense under more
    than one count of an indictment.” Soape, 
    169 F.3d at 266
    . “The rule against
    multiplicity is grounded in the Fifth Amendment’s prohibition against double