Montoya v. Holder , 330 F. App'x 449 ( 2009 )
[…] (c)(2). In Lopez, the Supreme Court
    held that “a state offense constitutes a ‘felony punishable under the [CSA]’ only
    if it proscribes conduct punishable as a felony under that federal law.” 
    127 S.Ct. at 633
    .
    Montoya argues that because the Texas crime of possession with intent to
    deliver encompasses conduct broader than the federal crime of possession with
    intent to distribute, his Texas conviction should not be considered an aggravated
    felony preventing him from seeking relief from removal. Montoya was convicted
    under Texas Health and Safety Code § 481.112(a), which provides that “a person
    commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses
    with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1.” Cocaine
    3
    is a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1. T EX. H EALTH AND S AFETY
    C ODE A NN. § 481.102(3)(D). “Deliver” is defined in relevant part as “to transfer,
    actually or constructively, to another a controlled substance . . . [and] includes