Brian Justice v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. ( 2017 )
[…] Court, which are binding.” Packard v. OCA, Inc., 
    624 F.3d 726
    , 729 (5th Cir.
    2010). Decisions issued by Texas intermediate appellate courts can “provide
    guidance, but are not controlling.” 
    Id. In the
    absence of controlling precedent
    from the Texas Supreme Court, our Court must determine how the Texas
    Supreme Court would rule if faced with the same legal question. 
    Id. at 729–30.
            Under Texas law, a foreclosure suit must be filed within four years after
    the cause of action accrues. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(a). A cause
    of action for foreclosure does not accrue “until the maturity date of the last
    note, obligation, or installment.” 
    Id. § 16.035(e).
    “On the expiration of the four-
    year limitations period, the real property lien and a power of sale to enforce
    the real property lien become void.” 
    Id. § 16.035(d).
    If a note contains an
    optional acceleration clause, defaulting on the note does not automatically
    begin the statute of limitations. Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v. Wolf, 
    44 S.W.3d 562
    , 566 (Tex. 2001).