Mana v. Garland ( 2023 )
[…] No. 21-60857
    be utilized. Mathis, 579 U.S. at 505. This approach permits a court to “look[]
    to a limited class of documents (for example, the indictment, jury
    instructions, or plea agreement and colloquy) to determine what crime, with
    what elements, a defendant was convicted of.” Id. at 505-06. “If those
    limited elements for the state statute are narrower than or equivalent to the
    elements that comprise the analogous federal law,” there is a match. United
    States v. Frierson, 
    981 F.3d 314
    , 317 (5th Cir. 2020).
    The state statute at issue here, La. R.S. 40:967(A), prohibits
    “knowingly or intentionally” either (1) “produc[ing], manufactur[ing],
    distribut[ing], or dispens[ing] or possess[ing] with intent to produce,
    manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance or
    controlled substance analogue classified in Schedule II” or (2) “creat[ing],
    distribut[ing], or possess[ing] with intent to distribute, a counterfeit
    controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedule II.” This court has
    explained that “[t]he fact that there are different punishments for different