Le v. Holder ( 2009 )
[…] Regarding the BIA’s 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(c)
    certification authority, the Government claims our court lacks jurisdiction to
    review the self-certify denial because there is no meaningful standard against
    which to judge the BIA’s discretion. Finally, the Government maintains that,
    even if jurisdiction exists for our review, there was no abuse of discretion in the
    self-certify denial because Le’s last-minute filing did not qualify as a “rare
    circumstance” to excuse his missing the filing deadline.
    A.
    The pertinent portion of 8 C.F.R. § 1003.38(b) provides:
    The [NOA] to the [BIA] of Decision of [the IJ] . . . shall be filed
    directly with the [BIA] within 30 calendar days after the stating of
    an [IJ]’s oral decision or the mailing of an [IJ]’s written decision. If
    5
    No. 07-60339
    the final date for filing falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday,
    this appeal time shall be extended to the next business day.
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.38(b) (emphasis added).
    Further, § 1003.38(c) states that the “date of filing of the [NOA] . . . shall
    be the date the Notice is received by the Board”. Therefore, the plain language
    of § 1003.38, providing for a mandatory 30-day filing deadline, does not
    authorize the BIA to consider late appeals in “rare circumstances”. (Nor is such
    authority found in the INA.)