United States v. Evans ( 2009 )
[…] with the Tax Court under 
    26 U.S.C. § 7485
     no later than the date that she files
    her notice of appeal. 3 Evans filed no bond. Thus, the IRS properly continued
    with the assessment.
    Finally, the IRS’s use of “quick assessments”, a standard procedure under
    IRS regulations, was legal. See, e.g., Dallin ex rel. Estate of Young v. United
    States, 
    62 Fed. Cl. 589
    , 601-02 (2004) (finding that mislabeling of assessment as
    jeopardy assessment, rather than a quick assessment, did not render it invalid,
    3
    Section 7485 states that:
    Notwithstanding any provision of law imposing restrictions on the assessment and
    collection of deficiencies, the review [of the Tax Court’s decision accorded by section
    7483 of the Code] shall not operate as a stay of assessment or collection of any portion
    of the amount of the deficiency determined by the Tax Court unless a notice of appeal
    in respect of such portion is duly filed by the taxpayer, and then only if the taxpayer))
    (1) on or before the time his notice of appeal is filed has filed with the Tax Court
    a bond in a sum fixed by the Tax Court not exceeding double the amount of the
    portion of the deficiency in respect of which the notice of appeal is filed, and
    with surety approved by the Tax Court, conditioned upon the payment of the
    deficiency as finally determined, together with any interest, additional
    amounts, or additions to the tax provided for by law, or
    (2) has filed a jeopardy bond under the income or estate tax laws.
    6
    No. 08-51054
    where it was clear on the face of the documents that an assessment was made,
    and amount of the tax and identification of the responsible person was correct);
    Republic Petroleum Corp. v. United States, 
    613 F.2d 518
    , 525 (5th Cir.