United States v. Evans ( 2009 )
[…] of Assessment and Payment. . . has been held to be presumptive proof of a valid
    assessment where the taxpayer has produced no evidence to counter that
    presumption.” United States v. McCallum, 
    970 F.2d 66
    , 71 (5th Cir. 1992). The
    United States has supplied a detailed accounting of the assessments, and neither
    the district court nor the Tax Court found the Form 4340 assessments to be
    5
    No. 08-51054
    illegitimate. We thus reject Evans’ contention that the tax assessments are
    invalid.
    The IRS also did not contravene 
    26 U.S.C.A. § 6213
    (a), which states that
    “Except as otherwise provided . . . no assessment of a deficiency in respect of any
    tax . . . shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until such notice has been mailed to
    the taxpayer, nor until the expiration of such 90-day or 150-day period, as the
    case may be, nor, if a petition has been filed with the Tax Court, until the
    decision of the Tax Court has become final.” Here, the IRS conducted the
    assessments before the decision of the Tax Court had become final, which, in the
    case of an appeal, occurs pursuant to subsections (a)(2) and (a)(3) of 
    26 U.S.C. § 7481
     sometime after this court rules. Nevertheless, our review of the Tax