United States v. Evans ( 2009 )
[…] United
    States v. Summerlin, 
    310 U.S. 414
    , 416 (1940); United States v. Fernon, 
    640 F.2d 609
    , 611-12 (5th Cir. 1981) (“ ‘[I]t is well settled that the United States is not
    bound by state statutes of limitation or subject to the defense of laches in
    enforcing its rights. . . . The same rule applies whether the United States brings
    its suit in its own courts or in a state court.’ ”) (quoting Summerlin, 
    310 U.S. at 416
    ). Rather, the United States is subject to the ten-year statute of limitations
    found in § 6502(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code.2 See Fernon, 
    640 F.2d at
    2
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6502
    (a)(1) states that “Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this
    title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may
    3
    No. 08-51054
    611-12 & n.7 (interpreting a prior version of § 6502, which set a six-year, rather
    than ten-year, statute of limitations).
    Evans attempts to distinguish the instant case from Summerlin and