Mosqueda-Masiel v. Holder ( 2009 )
[…] permanent resident of the United States in 1996. In June 2006, Mosqueda pled
    guilty and was convicted in the County Court at Law of Bexar County, Texas, of
    possession of less than twenty-eight grams of alprazolam. In July 2006, she pled
    nolo contendere and was convicted in the 187th Judicial District Court of Bexar
    County, Texas, of felony possession of less than one gram of heroin.          The
    Department of Homeland Security charged Mosqueda as removable under
    Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”) § 237(a)(2)(B)(i), 
    8 U.S.C. § 1227
    (a)(2)(B)(i), as an “alien who at any time after admission has been convicted
    of a violation of . . . any law or regulation” relating to a controlled substance.
    She was also charged as removable under INA § 237(a)(2)(A)(iii), 
    8 U.S.C. § 1227
    (a)(2)(A)(iii), as an “alien who is convicted of an aggravated felony at any
    time after admission.”
    In a proceeding before an immigration judge (“IJ”), Mosqueda conceded she
    was removable under INA § 237(a)(2)(B)(i), but challenged the charges under §
    237(a)(2)(A)(iii), arguing that she had never been convicted of an aggravated
    felony and seeking cancellation of removal.