Mosqueda-Masiel v. Holder ( 2009 )
[…] On remand, the IJ concluded that Mosqueda’s second conviction did occur
    after the first conviction became final, sustained both charges of removability,
    and found her statutorily ineligible for cancellation of removal. In August 2008,
    the BIA affirmed this decision. Mosqueda now petitions for review of this BIA
    2
    No. 08-60843
    decision as well as the BIA’s October 2008 denial of her motion to reopen her
    case for lack of jurisdiction.
    This Court decides questions of jurisdiction de novo. Lopez-Elias v. Reno,
    
    209 F.3d 788
    , 791 (5th Cir. 2000). INA § 242(a)(2)(C), 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (a)(2)(C),
    provides in pertinent part that “no court shall have jurisdiction to review any
    final order of removal against an alien who is removable by reason of having
    committed a criminal offense covered in section 212(a)(2) or 237(a)(2)(A)(iii).”
    Thus, this Court is statutorily precluded from reviewing any removal order
    based on commission of an aggravated felony. See Hernandez-Castillo v. Moore,
    
    436 F.3d 516
    , 519 (5th Cir. 2006) (“The [REAL ID] Act amends 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252