James Miller v. Hon. Ben C. Connally, Judge of the United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas , 354 F.2d 206 ( 1965 )
[…] No unusual or extraordinary circumstances are present which otherwise require the issuance of the Writ.

    5

    As a general proposition, petitioner has the constitutional right to be tried in the state where the offense was committed. However, it has long been held that a conspiracy may be prosecuted in any district where an overt act was committed. Hyde v. United States, 225 U.S. 347, 32 S. Ct. 793, 56 L. Ed. 1114; Downing v. United States (5 Cir. 1965) 348 F.2d 594.

    6

    Petitioner's contention that Sections 3237(b) and 3238 of Title 18 U.S. C.A. give him the right to be tried within the District of Connecticut borders on frivolity. Even if the offense charged be considered as "an offense described in section 7201 or 7206(1), (2), or (5) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 * * *," the indictment mentions absolutely nothing concerning "the use of the mails," as required by Section 3237(b). Nor is it an offense "committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State * * *."4

    7