James Miller v. Hon. Ben C. Connally, Judge of the United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas , 354 F.2d 206 ( 1965 )
[…] As amended Aug. 6, 1958, Pub.L. 85-595, 72 Stat. 512."

    2

    Section 3238

    "The trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall be in the district in which the offender, or any one of two or more joint offenders, is arrested or is first brought; but if such offender or offenders are not so arrested or brought into any district, an indictment or information may be filed in the district of the last known residence of the offender or of any one of two or more joint offenders, or if no such residence is known the indictment or information may be filed in the District of Columbia. As amended May 23, 1963, Pub.L. 88-27, 77 Stat. 48."

    3

    Rule 21 (a) and (b)

    "(a) For Prejudice in the District or Division.