Chapman v. United States ( 2009 )
[…] for his lawsuit, the district court properly dismissed his case.
    The Government argues in the alternative, and for the first time on
    appeal, that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to hear this case because
    lack of consent to a medical procedure under Texas law can be pled as a battery,
    see 
    Murphy, 167 S.W.3d at 838
    , which would be barred in this suit because the
    United States has not waived its sovereign immunity with respect to battery
    claims asserted against non-law enforcement personnel. 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h).
    However, T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE § 74.101 notes that in a health care
    liability claim based on a failure to disclose, “the only theory on which recovery
    may be obtained is that of negligence in failing to disclose the risks or hazards
    that could have influenced a reasonable person in making a decision to give or
    withhold consent” (emphasis added). Given the language of the statute, a Texas
    plaintiff may be barred from pleading a battery cause of action in a failure-to-
    disclose claim. The Texas Supreme Court did not reach this issue in Murphy.