Jose Davila v. USA , 713 F.3d 248 ( 2013 )
[…] peace officer under Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure or 51.214,
    Education Code, or other law.” Id. § 1.07(a)(36) (emphasis added).
    Federal officers are peace officers for the purpose of the Texas criminal
    assault statute and its civil privilege defense. See Villafranca, 587 F.3d at 264
    (“[W]e hold that the Government can invoke [the civil privilege defense] for its
    law enforcement officers as well.”). Therefore, federal law enforcement officers,
    including the NPS Rangers, are protected by the Texas civil privilege defense.
    See 16 U.S.C. § 1a-6(b) (providing that NPS rangers “shall maintain law and
    order and protect persons and property within areas of the National Park
    System,” and authorizing such rangers to carry firearms, make arrests, execute
    warrants, and conduct investigations in furtherance of their duties).
    For the defense to apply, the NPS Rangers must have “reasonably
    believe[d] the force [was] immediately necessary to make or assist in making an