Jose Davila v. USA , 713 F.3d 248 ( 2013 )
[…] body of his brief.”). They continue to appeal the dismissal of the assault, false
    imprisonment, and negligence claims. We review the district court’s dismissal
    of these claims de novo, “accepting all well-pleaded facts as true and viewing
    those facts in the light most favorable to the plaintiff.” Brown v. Continental
    Airlines, Inc., 
    647 F.3d 221
    , 225-26 (5th Cir. 2011) (citation and quotation marks
    omitted).
    a. Assault Claim
    The United States has waived its immunity where its law enforcement
    officers commit an enumerated intentional tort. 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h). “Liability
    under the FTCA is determined ‘in accordance with the law of the place where the
    act or omission occurred.’” Villafranca v. United States, 
    587 F.3d 257
    , 260 (5th
    Cir. 2009) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)). In Texas, a person commits the
    16
    Case: 12-50044     Document: 00512196353       Page: 17    Date Filed: 04/03/2013
    No. 12-50044