Ali Mehndy v. Eric Holder, Jr, U S Attorney ( 2009 )
[…] to show good cause for the IJ to continue his removal proceedings. Although the
    I-140 visa application filed on his behalf had been denied, an appeal was pending
    with the Administrative Appeals Office. Mehndy claims this appeal, which
    potentially could adjust his status to that of a lawful permanent resident,
    provides good cause for continuing the removal proceedings.
    The problem with Menhdy’s argument is that having a pending I-140
    appeal, however meritorious, does not bring him within the criteria for
    adjustment of status set forth in § 1255(i). Specifically, § 1255(i)(2) provides:
    2
    No. 09-60178
    Upon receipt of such an [adjustment of status] application . . . the
    Attorney General may adjust the status of the alien to that of an
    alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence if--
    (A) the alien is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is
    admissible to the United States for permanent residence; and
    (B) an immigrant visa is immediately available to the alien at the
    time the application is filed.
    (emphasis added). Because Mehndy’s visa petition had been denied and was on
    appeal, he did not have an immigrant visa “immediately available,”as required
    by § 1255(i). Accordingly, he was statutorily ineligible to adjust his status and
    could not show good cause for a continuance.