The officers’ real contention appears to be that they are free to order citizens to do anything any time and that refusal to obey creates probable cause for breach of the peace. But that is not the law, and no reasonable officer could believe otherwise. The officers also argue they had probable cause because Ducksworth resisted their attempts to arrest him. True, state law forbids resisting a lawful arrest. See
Miss. Code Ann. § 97-9-73(“It shall be unlawful for any person to obstruct or resist . . . his lawful arrest . . . .”). But to trigger this law, officers must have probable cause to arrest before the citizen resists; such cause was plainly absent. It would be the ultimate bootstrapping for officers to effectuate an unlawful arrest and then charge someone for resisting it.