The district court determined that it did not, thereby denying that Admiral had a duty to defend, and the court stopped its analysis at that point. Because the court thus determined that there was no policy coverage in the first 22 Palmer ex rel. Palmer v. Waxahachie Indep. Sch. Dist.,
579 F.3d 502, 506 (5th Cir. 2009) (citing United States v. Dunigan,
555 F.3d 501, 508 n.12 (5th Cir. 2009)), cert. denied,
130 S. Ct. 1055(2010); LLEH, Inc. v. Wichita County, Tex.,
289 F.3d 358, 364 (5th Cir.), cert. denied,
537 U.S. 1045(2002). 23 TEX. INS. CODE § 554.002 (“Language of exclusion in the contract or an exception to coverage claimed by the insurer or health maintenance organization constitutes an avoidance or an affirmative defense.”). 24 Rogers v. McDorman,
521 F.3d 381, 385 (5th Cir. 2008). 25
Id. at 385-86(quoting Arismendez v. Nightingale Home Health Care, Inc.,
493 F.3d 602, 610 (5th Cir. 2007)) (alteration in original). 26 Standard Waste Sys. Ltd. v. Mid-Continent Cas. Co.,