Chad Brackeen v. David Bernhardt ( 2019 )
[…] See 
    id. Thus, the
    BIA’s current
    interpretation is not “arbitrary, capricious, [or] an abuse of discretion” because
    it was not sudden and unexplained. See 
    Smiley, 517 U.S. at 742
    ; 5 U.S.C.
    § 706(a)(2). The district court’s contrary conclusion was error.
    C. The BIA’s Construction of ICWA Section 1915
    ICWA section 1915 sets forth three preferences for the placement of
    Indian children unless good cause can be shown to depart from them. 25 U.S.C.
    § 1915(a)–(b). The 1979 Guidelines initially advised that the term “good cause”
    in ICWA section 1915 “was designed to provide state courts with flexibility in
    determining the disposition of a placement proceeding involving an Indian
    child.” 44 Fed. Reg. 67,584. However, section 23.132(b) of the Final Rule
    specifies that “[t]he party seeking departure from [section 1915’s] placement
    preferences should bear the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence
    that there is ‘good cause’ to depart from the placement preferences.” 25 C.F.R.
    21 Since ICWA’s enactment in 1978, several states have incorporated the statute’s
    requirements into their own laws or have enacted detailed procedures for their state agencies
    to collaborate with tribes in child custody proceedings.
    43