Chad Brackeen v. David Bernhardt ( 2019 )
[…] Cir. 2004) (rejecting an equal protection challenge brought by Native
    Hawaiians, who were excluded from the U.S. Department of the Interior’s
    regulatory tribal acknowledgement process, and concluding that the
    recognition of Indian tribes was political). Additionally, whereas the OHA
    elections in Rice were squarely state affairs, state court adoption proceedings
    involving Indian children are simultaneously affairs of states, tribes, and
    25
    Case: 18-11479       Document: 00515071068         Page: 26     Date Filed: 08/09/2019
    No. 18-11479
    Congress. See 25 U.S.C. § 1901(3) (“[T]here is no resource that is more vital to
    the continued existence and integrity of Indian tribes than their children.”).
    Because we find Rice inapplicable, and Mancari controlling here, we conclude,
    contrary to the district court’s determination, that ICWA’s definition of “Indian
    child” is a political classification subject to rational basis review. See 
    Mancari, 417 U.S. at 555
    .