Chad Brackeen v. David Bernhardt ( 2019 )
[…] after the final decree of adoption and, upon a showing of fraud or duress, the
    court must vacate the decree and return the child to the parent.          
    Id. at §
    1913(d). An Indian child, a parent or Indian custodian from whose custody
    the child was removed, or the child’s tribe may file a petition in any court of
    competent jurisdiction to invalidate an action in state court for foster care
    placement or termination of parental rights if the action violated any provision
    of ICWA §§ 1911–13. 
    Id. at §
    1914.
    ICWA further sets forth placement preferences for foster care,
    preadoptive, and adoptive proceedings involving Indian children. Section 1915
    requires that “[i]n any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law,
    a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a
    placement with: (1) a member of the child’s extended family; (2) other members
    of the Indian child’s tribe; or (3) other Indian families.” 
    Id. at §
    1915(a).
    Similar requirements are set for foster care or preadoptive placements. 
    Id. at §
    1915(b).