Chad Brackeen v. David Bernhardt ( 2019 )
[…] They further aver that the Final Rule’s
    clarification of the meaning of “good cause” and imposition of a clear-and-
    convincing-evidence standard are entitled to Chevron deference. Plaintiffs
    respond that state courts have interpreted the clear-and-convincing standard
    as more than just suggestive in practice, and the Final Rule’s fixed definition
    of “good cause” is contrary to ICWA’s intent to provide state courts with
    flexibility.
    Though provisions of the Final Rule are generally binding on states, the
    BIA indicated that it did not intend for section 23.132(b) to establish a binding
    standard. See 25 C.F.R. § 23.132 (“The party seeking departure from the
    placement preferences should bear the burden of proving by clear and
    convincing evidence that there is ‘good cause’ to depart from the placement
    preferences.” (emphasis added)). The BIA explained that “[w]hile the final rule
    advises that the application of the clear and convincing standard ‘should’ be
    followed, it does not categorically require that outcome . . . [and] the