Audrey Grant v. William Barr, U. S. Atty Gen ( 2019 )
[…] 2 An alien is eligible for the petty offense exception if:
    the maximum penalty possible for the crime of which the alien was convicted
    (or which the alien admits having committed or of which the acts that the alien
    admits having committed constituted the essential elements) did not exceed
    imprisonment for one year and, if the alien was convicted of such crime, the
    alien was not sentenced to a term of imprisonment in excess of 6 months
    (regardless of the extent to which the sentence was ultimately executed).
    
    Id. at §
    1182(a)(2)(A)(ii)(II).
    3 A person violates § 32.46(a)(1) if, “with intent to defraud or harm any person, he, by
    deception,” “causes another to sign or execute any document affecting property or service or
    the pecuniary interest of any person.”
    4 “[An] individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by
    confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days.”
    Tex. Penal Code § 12.35(a).
    2