Peter Bernegger v. Dept of Revenue State of MS, et ( 2019 )
[…] continuing to lie. Although we have, in certain circumstances, recognized that
    “where the last act alleged is part of an ongoing pattern . . . and occurs within
    the filing period, allegations concerning earlier acts are not time-barred,”
    McGregor v. La. State Univ. Bd. of Supervisors, 
    3 F.3d 850
    , 866 (5th Cir. 1993)
    2 Bernegger’s § 1983 claim is subject to a three-year statute of limitations. James ex
    rel. James v. Sadler, 
    909 F.2d 834
    , 836 (5th Cir. 1990) (“[I]n states with more than one statute
    of limitation for personal injury actions, § 1983 actions should be governed by the residual or
    general personal injury limitations period.”); see also Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49(1)
    (prescribing three-year statute of limitations to “[a]ll actions for which no other period of
    limitation is prescribed”). His fraud claim is also subject to a three-year statute of limitations.
    Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49(1); Sanderson Farms Inc. v. Ballard, 
    917 So. 2d 783
    , 789 (Miss.
    2005). His § 1986 claim is subject to a one-year statute of limitations, 42 U.S.C. § 1986, as is