Zulema Longoria v. San Benito Indep Con Sch Dist ( 2019 )
[…] made a final decision on the meaning of “inappropriate” social-media behavior
    under the Cheerleading Constitution.
    “[T]he identification of policymaking officials is a question of state law.”
    City of St. Louis v. Praprotnik, 
    485 U.S. 112
    , 124 (1988). Both parties agree
    18
    Case: 18-41060     Document: 00515184787      Page: 19   Date Filed: 11/04/2019
    No. 18-41060
    that Texas law establishes the San Benito Board of Trustees as the school
    district’s policymaking body. See 
    Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 11.151
    (b) (“The
    trustees as a body corporate have the exclusive power and duty to govern and
    oversee the management of the public schools of the district.”). Because the
    “specific identity of the policymaker is a legal question that need not be pled,”
    plaintiffs can state a claim for municipal liability as long as they plead
    sufficient facts to allow the court to reasonably infer that the Board either