Adolph Martinez v. Marsha McLane ( 2019 )
[…] and for his confinement, which he asserts is a violation of his Fourteenth
    Amendment procedural-due-process rights; and he receives constitutionally
    inadequate sex-offender treatment.
    1.
    The first two claims, dealing with confinement, may be considered
    together. Each claim fails.
    Martinez’ assertion that his confinement violates his right to outpatient
    treatment fails because Martinez never had that right. First, Martinez’ order
    of civil commitment imposed obligations upon him with consequences for
    failure to comply. Second, Texas Health & Safety Code § 841.082(e), which
    went unchanged by Senate Bill 746, provided that an SVP’s order of
    commitment “may be modified . . . at any time after notice to each affected
    party to the proceedings and a hearing”.         Tex. Health & Safety Code
    § 841.082(e).    From the outset, as evidenced by Martinez’ pre-amendment
    confinement, it was possible for an SVP to be confined upon receiving notice
    and a hearing.
    Pursuant to the amended statute, Martinez received notice “[t]he