Rosa Martinez-Lopez v. William Barr, U. S. ( 2019 )
[…] the regulations require that information only “where practicable.” 8 C.F.R.
    § 1003.18(b). Moreover, any defect was cured by the notices Martinez-Lopez
    and her son received just over a month later. 1 As a result, the notices vested
    the IJ with jurisdiction.
    IV.
    A.
    Because the immigration court had jurisdiction, we turn to the merits of
    Martinez-Lopez’s petition. An applicant for asylum must demonstrate that she
    1  Martinez-Lopez briefly argues that she and her son may be eligible for voluntary
    removal under 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(b)(1). A requirement for voluntary removal is that “the alien
    has been physically present in the United States for a period of at least one year immediately
    preceding the date the notice to appear was served under section 1229(a) of this title.” 8
    U.S.C. § 1229c(b)(1)(A). Martinez-Lopez contends that, because she and her son never
    received a valid notice to appear, they have satisfied this requirement by living in the United
    States for over a year. She requests remand to the IJ to consider whether she and her son