Jackson Women's Health Orgn v. Thomas Dobbs ( 2019 )
[…] probable gestational age of the unborn human being has been
    determined to be greater than fifteen (15) weeks. 3
    The legislature found that most abortions performed after 15 weeks’
    gestation are dilation and evacuation procedures and that “the intentional
    commitment of such acts . . . is a barbaric practice, dangerous for the maternal
    patient, and demeaning to the medical profession.” It also found that
    developments in medical knowledge of prenatal development have shown that,
    1 Gestational Age Act, ch. 393, § 1, 2018 Miss. Laws (codified at MISS. CODE ANN.
    § 41–41–191).
    2 Gestational age is measured by the time elapsed since the woman’s last menstrual
    period (LMP).
    3 “Severe fetal abnormality” is defined as “a life-threatening physical condition that,
    in reasonable medical judgment, regardless of the provision of life-saving medical treatment,
    is incompatible with life outside the womb.” “Medical emergency” is defined as a condition in
    which “an abortion is necessary to preserve the life of a pregnant woman whose life is
    endangered by a physical disorder, physical illness, or physical injury, including a life-