W & T Offshore, Incorporated v. David Bernhardt, e ( 2019 )
[…] 9
    Case: 18-30876     Document: 00515246589     Page: 10   Date Filed: 12/23/2019
    No. 18-30876
    Rumsfeld, 
    548 U.S. 557
    , 578 (2006) (“[A] negative inference may be drawn from
    the exclusion of language from one statutory provision that is included in other
    provisions of the same statute.”).
    This contention misses the mark because the other “or both” provisions
    in the OCSLA are instances in which Congress appears to countenance the
    application of multiple alternatives at the same time.            For instance,
    § 1337(a)(1)(B) discusses royalties “in amount or value of the production saved,
    removed, or sold, with either a fixed work commitment based on dollar amount
    for exploration or a fixed cash bonus as determined by the Secretary, or both.”
    43 U.S.C. § 1337(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added). Presumably, leases under this
    provision could permissibly and simultaneously require a “fixed work
    commitment based on dollar amount for exploration” and “a fixed cash bonus.”
    
    Id. Thus, Congress’s