W & T Offshore, Incorporated v. David Bernhardt, e ( 2019 )
[…] election from payment in kind to payment in cash for overdue royalties is
    unpersuasive. Nothing in the statutory text or context purports to limit the
    Department of the Interior’s ability to elect—or re-elect—its preferred method
    of royalty payment. To the extent the statutory context provides any insight
    into the Department of the Interior’s royalty collection power, it evinces a grant
    of discretion to the Department of the Interior to determine how best to
    “achieve effective collections of royalty and other payments.”                 30 U.S.C.
    § 1712(a); see 
    id. (stating that
    “a lessee who is required to make any royalty or
    other payment under a lease or under the mineral leasing laws, shall make
    such payments in the time and manner as may be specified by the Secretary”);
    30 U.S.C. § 1711(c)(1) (“The Secretary shall audit and reconcile, to the extent
    practicable, all current and past lease accounts for leases of oil or gas and take
    appropriate actions to make additional collections or refunds as warranted.”). 4