United States v. Justin Darrell ( 2019 )
[…] Deputy Latch. Inside was a bottle of whiskey—contraband in dry Alcorn
    County.
    Officer Billingsley then asked Deputy Latch to watch Darrell while
    Billingsley approached the door and attempted to apprehend Ms. Smith.
    Deputy Latch asked Darrell what his name was, but Darrell declined to
    answer. 3 Deputy Latch then noticed two knives hooked onto Darrell’s belt.
    agree: In response to the judge’s questioning at the suppression hearing, the prosecutor
    stated that he “d[id] not believe [the encounter with Darrell] was at night.”
    2 See MISS. CODE ANN. § 97-9-103(b) (“[A] person ‘renders criminal assistance’ to
    another if he knowingly . . . [w]arns the other person of impending discovery or apprehension
    . . . .”).
    3 According to Deputy Latch’s testimony, Darrell initially responded, “You know who
    I am.” When asked again, he told Latch that his driver’s license was inside the house, but he
    still did not identify himself.
    2