Zille Shah v. Alex Azar, Secretary, HHS ( 2019 )
[…] to” services are furnished, a physician or other practitioner must be physically
    “present in the office suite” to directly supervise the services.
    Each physician who participates in the Medicare program receives an
    NPI number. 15 When a member of the “auxiliary personnel” category (such as
    note 19, the revisions do not affect the issue to be resolved in this case. Citations to the
    regulations throughout this opinion are to the version operative at the time the services were
    provided.
    12 42 C.F.R. § 410.26(a)(1) defines auxiliary personnel to mean “any individual who is
    acting under the supervision of a physician (or other practitioner).” 42 C.F.R. § 410.26(a)(1).
    “Practitioner” is defined as “a non-physician practitioner who is authorized by the Act to
    receive payment for services incident to his or her own services.” 42 C.F.R. § 410.26(a)(7).
    13 42 C.F.R. § 410.26(a)(2) cross-references another section of the regulation for the
    definition, explaining that “[d]irect supervision means the level of supervision by the
    physician (or other practitioner) of auxiliary personnel as defined in § 410.32(b)(3)(ii).” 42
    C.F.R. § 410.26(a)(2).
    14 42 C.F.R. § 410.32(b)(3)(ii) (emphasis added).
    15 See, e.g., Ass’n of Am. Physicians & Surgeons, Inc. v. Sebelius, 
    901 F. Supp. 2d 19
    ,
    40 (D.D.C. 2012) (“The regulations implementing HIPAA adopted the National Provider