Markle Interests, L.L.C. v. United States Fish & Wildlife Service ( 2016 )
[…] major action which does not have significant impact on the 
    environment.” 951 F.2d at 677
    (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). This standard
    the ESA’s critical-habitat provision “is limited to instances which ‘have an explicit connection
    with or effect on interstate commerce.’” 
    Id. (quoting Morrison,
    529 U.S. at 611–12).
    Next, the congressional findings, legislative history, and statutory provisions indicate
    that the regulated activity has an effect on interstate commerce. See 16 U.S.C. § 1531(a)(1)
    (“The Congress finds and declares that . . . various species of fish, wildlife, and plants in the
    United States have been rendered extinct as a consequence of economic growth and
    development untempered by adequate concern and conservation . . . .”); 
    id. § 1533(a)(1)(A)–
    (B) (acknowledging “the present or threatened destruction, modification, or curtailment of [a
    species’s] habitat or its range” and the “overutilization [of species] for commercial . . .
    purposes” as factors leading to species endangerment); Tenn.