United States v. Marc Rosenthal , 805 F.3d 523 ( 2015 )
[…] test should have been included as an element in the indictment and in the final
    jury instruction.
    3.
    In Rosenthal’s final challenge to the instructions, he contends the court
    improperly instructed the jury it could convict him of aiding-and-abetting
    extortion under the Hobbs Act (count ten); he asserts that, as the payor of the
    extorted money, he was “the victim of the crime”. He also maintains the
    instruction for count ten was not supported by allegations in the indictment.
    a.
    The Hobbs Act, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1951
    (b)(2), defines extortion as:          “the
    obtaining of property from another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use
    of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear, or under color of official right”.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1951
    (b)(2). This section applies both to the extortionate acts of
    public officials, and to private individuals who aid and abet those acts. United
    States v. Rashad, 
    687 F.3d 637
    , 643 (5th Cir. 2012).