United States v. Marc Rosenthal , 805 F.3d 523 ( 2015 )
[…] Dupre, 
    117 F.3d 810
    , 816 (5th Cir. 1997).
    1.
    Count one of the indictment charged Rosenthal with RICO conspiracy
    under 
    18 U.S.C. § 1962
    (d). Rosenthal contests the instructions for that count
    in three ways.
    a.
    He maintains (in part perhaps based on a claimed insufficient
    indictment which he unsuccessfully challenged pretrial), that the court failed
    to identify and instruct on which predicate offenses constitute “a pattern of
    racketeering activity”.
    Under 
    18 U.S.C. § 1962
    (c), it is a crime for “any person employed by or
    associated with any enterprise engaged in, [or affecting] interstate or foreign
    commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of
    [the] enterprise’s affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection
    of unlawful debt”. 
    18 U.S.C. § 1962
    (c). Section 1962(d), at issue here, prohibits
    conspiracy to violate any part of § 1962. “The elements of a conspiracy under
    § 1962(d) are simply (1) that two or more people agreed to commit a substantive