United States v. Joshua Ramirez ( 2013 )
[…] to the Pre-sentence Investigation Report, the deadly weapon in the prior offense
    at issue was a rock in a sock.)
    A district court’s determining a prior offense constitutes a violent felony
    under ACCA is reviewed de novo, United States v. Fuller, 
    453 F.3d 274
    , 278 (5th
    Cir. 2006), using a categorical approach under which the elements of the
    underlying statute for the prior offense, rather than defendant’s underlying
    conduct, are examined, Sykes v. United States 
    131 S. Ct. 2267
    , 2272 (2011).
    Ramirez violated Texas Penal Code § 46.10 by “intentionally, knowingly, or
    recklessly . . . (1) carr[ying] on or about his person a deadly weapon; or (2)
    possess[ing] or conceal[ing] a deadly weapon in the penal institution”.
    ACCA subjects a defendant, convicted under 
    18 U.S.C. § 922
    (g), to a
    mandatory-minimum sentence of 15 years’ imprisonment if he has three prior
    convictions for a “violent felony”, defined as a crime that “(i) has as an element