Elroy Chester v. Rick Thaler, Director , 666 F.3d 340 ( 2012 )
[…] Atkins requires at least general conformity with those definitions, but allows considerable
    latitude within that range. . . . [W]e think that the prohibition of the execution of the mentally
    retarded must have some content. There may be some flexibility in determining mental
    retardation, but we think that if a state’s definition of mental retardation were completely at
    odds with definitions accepted by those with expertise in the field the definition would not
    satisfy the prohibition.”).
    11
    Section 591.003(13) of the Texas Health and Safety Code states: “‘mental retardation’
    means significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning that is concurrent with deficits
    in adaptive behavior and originates during the developmental period.”
    12
    As previously noted, the AAMR’s 1992 definition of mental retardation, as quoted by
    the Supreme Court in Atkins, includes an “adaptive functioning” prong, which requires
    “limitations in two or more of the following applicable adaptive skill areas: communication,