Cimino v. Raymark Industries ( 1998 )
[…] civil conspiracy), but strictly of individual action, often taken
    at widely different times (e.g., Fibreboard and Celotex during the
    period after 1942, Pittsburgh Corning only after 1962).                        Further,
    the jury instructions concerning punitive damages mentioned only
    punishment for wrongdoing and setting an example to deter others,
    and did not include any Hofer-type element such as compensation for
    losses      too   remote   to   be   covered       by    actual     damages,    or    for
    60
    See also Tex. Civ. Proc. & Remedies Code § 41.006 (applicable
    to actions filed after September 2, 1987), which provides that a
    punitive damages award “must be specific as to a defendant” and
    “each defendant is liable only for the amount of the award made
    against that defendant.”
    61
    See also St. Louis & S.W. Ry. Co. of Texas v. Thompson, 
    113 S.W. 144
    , 147 (Tex. 1908).
    66
    inconvenience or attorney’s fees.62          Finally, punitive damages
    liability and the multiplier were each fixed by the jury separately