Allison v. Citgo Petro Corp ( 1998 )
[…] extends to all factual issues necessary to resolving that claim.
    See Beacon Theatres, Inc. v. Westover, 
    359 U.S. 500
    , 510-11 (1959).
    Thus, under section 1981a, the right to a jury trial extends to all
    factual issues necessary to determine liability on the plaintiffs’
    pattern or practice claim and the recovery of compensatory and
    punitive damages.
    19
    Of course, even in pattern or practice cases involving
    requests for compensatory and punitive damages, the right to a jury
    trial provided by section 1981a(c) does not include the power to
    determine the availability of back pay or front pay.         See §
    1981a(b)(2) (“Compensatory damages awarded under this section shall
    not include backpay, interest on backpay, or any other type of
    relief authorized under [42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(g)].”). These are
    equitable remedies to which no right to jury trial attaches. See
    Wilson v. Belmont Homes, Inc., 
    970 F.2d 53
    , 55-56 (5th Cir. 1992)
    (no right to have a jury determine back pay because it is an