Allison v. Citgo Petro Corp ( 1998 )
[…] use of special masters to streamline the process, see Newberg &
    Conte, Newberg on Class Actions §§ 24.119-24.121 (3d ed. 1992).
    The Civil Rights Act of 1991, however, made fundamental
    changes in both the procedures and remedies available to Title VII
    litigants.      Among other things, the Act now permits plaintiffs to
    recover compensatory and punitive damages from an employer who
    engaged    in    unlawful    intentional      discrimination    (to     include
    individual disparate treatment and pattern or practice cases). See
    42 U.S.C. § 1981a(a)(1).       Compensatory damages include relief for
    “future pecuniary losses, emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience,
    mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary
    losses.”   § 1981a(b)(3).      The Act also allows punitive damages if
    12
    the   employer       discriminated   “with    malice   or      with   reckless
    indifference to the federally protected rights of an aggrieved
    individual,”     §    1981a(b)(1)(2),     with   the   total     recovery   of
    compensatory and punitive damages capped at a maximum of $300,000
    per plaintiff, see § 1981a(b)(3).         Finally, in all cases where the
    plaintiff seeks compensatory and punitive damages, either party is