McGee v. O'Connor ( 1998 )
[…] prescription in a tortious conversion suit against the auction
    house’s employee.   The court held that the proof of claim was
    insufficient to interrupt prescription because the claim against
    the employee was not part of the obligation claimed in the
    bankruptcy proceeding.      
    Id. at 884.
          Hilbun, though, is
    distinguishable. Appellees’ proofs of claim are for the Debtor’s
    obligation.
    8
    obligation     is     prescribed,      then        the     surety’s    obligation     is
    unenforceable.        LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 3059 (West 1994).
    Article 3060 states in pertinent part:
    The interruption of prescription against a surety is
    effective against the principal obligor and other
    sureties only when such parties have mutually agreed
    to be bound together with the surety against whom
    prescription was interrupted. LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art.
    3060 (West 1994).
    While this article was not in effect when the option contract was
    made, it is retroactive because the statute addresses prescription
    so it is procedural.          Chance v. American Honda Motor Company, 
    635 So. 2d 177
    , 178 (La. 1994).             Further, Article 6 of the Louisiana
    Civil Code states that procedural laws apply prospectively and
    retroactively unless the legislature has expressed otherwise, which
    it has not.
    To   determine     whether       prescription         against     OCC   has   been
    interrupted, we must decide whether OCC and the Debtor are mutually
    bound.     The option contract provides that the Debtor personally
    guarantees all of OCC’s obligations thereunder. The Debtor signed
    the option contract as the guarantor.                     As a result, we hold that
    the   Debtor    and     OCC   mutually           agreed    to   be    bound   together.
    Therefore,     when    the    proofs    of       claim    interrupted    prescription
    against the Debtor, they also interrupted prescription against OCC.
    The Trustee argues that comment (c) to Article 3060 shows that