McGee v. O'Connor ( 1998 )
[…] 5
    obligations continue for as long as the lease is in effect.           Here,
    the Appellees had to perform only once when OCC completed its
    payments.    Once OCC made all its required payments and once
    Appellees tendered their stock, Appellees no longer owed OCC or
    Debtor any duty.     Thus, Appellees, unlike a landlord, were not
    successively obligated.
    III.
    Finally we consider whether Appellees’ claims are prescribed.
    In Louisiana, the prescriptive period for breach of contract is ten
    years from the date of the breach.           LA. CIV. CODE art. 3499 (West
    1994). Here, OCC defaulted in 1984. Thus, unless the prescriptive
    period was interrupted, the claim prescribed in 1994.
    Under LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 3462 (West 1994), prescription is
    interrupted when
    “. . . the obligee commences action against the
    obligor in a court of competent jurisdiction and
    venue....”
    The Louisiana Supreme Court has interpreted this article to mean
    that a petition notifying a defendant of legal demands for a
    particular event interrupts the prescriptive period.              Parker v.
    Southern America Ins. Co., 
    590 So. 2d 55
    , 56 (La. 1991).