United States v. Bird ( 1997 )
[…] The government
    made a similar, unrestricted argument to justify the Gun Free
    School    Zones   Act   in   Lopez.        This   Court   characterized   the
    government’s version of the “class of activities” argument as
    States, 
    80 S. Ct. 270
    (1960) (upholding the Hobbs Act, 18
    U.S.C. § 1951, which criminalizes certain noncommercial
    activities that “affect[] commerce or the movement of any
    article or commodity in commerce”); United States v.
    Coleman, 
    78 F.3d 154
    , 158-60 (5th Cir.) (upholding the
    federal car-jacking statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2119, which
    criminalizes car jacking “a motor vehicle that has been
    transported, shipped, or received in interstate or
    foreign commerce”), cert. denied, 
    117 S. Ct. 230
    (1996).
    Cf. Katzenbach v. McClung, 
    85 S. Ct. 377
    (1964), and Heart
    of Atlanta Motel, Inc. v. United States, 
    85 S. Ct. 348
         (1964)   (upholding   anti-discrimination    in   service