United States v. Bird ( 1997 )
[…] more        questionable   assertion   of   congressional   authority   to
    criminalize purely private conduct (not directed at state property
    or facilities) under Section Five of the Fourteenth Amendment. See
    The Civil Rights Cases, 
    3 S. Ct. 18
    (1883).        See also City of Boerne
    v. Flores, 
    117 S. Ct. 2157
    , 2166 (1997).16
    B.   Invidious Discrimination against Familial Relationships
    Bird next argues that the Act is unconstitutional because it
    protects certain familial relationships, but fails to protect
    others.       Section 248(a) states that “a parent or legal guardian of
    a minor shall not be subject to any penalties or civil remedies
    under this section for such activities insofar as they are directed
    affecting interstate commerce, is not an “end . . .
    within the scope of the constitution.” Here, however, we
    cannot say that Congress has so perverted its Commerce
    Clause power. The regulation in question is at least
    colorably directed at ensuring the availability of