United States v. Bird ( 1997 )
[…] regulation necessary to the effective regulation of
    interstate trafficking).
    12
    and clear nexus, a statute must employ some mechanism to ensure the
    federal   regulation   in   fact   regulates   persons   or   things   in
    interstate commerce.     Traditionally, this has been achieved by a
    jurisdictional element or a statutory presumption. In this regard,
    the Court in 
    Lopez, 115 S. Ct. at 1629
    , cited federal statutes
    criminalizing the destruction of aircraft employed in interstate
    commerce, 18 U.S.C. § 32(a)(1) (criminalizing the destruction of
    any aircraft “used, operated, or employed in interstate, overseas,
    or foreign air commerce”), and theft from interstate commerce, 18
    U.S.C. § 659 (criminalizing the theft of “any goods or chattels
    moving as or which are a part of or which constitute an interstate
    or foreign shipment”).
    Congress did not set forth a jurisdictional element in section
    248(a)(1).   Even if there had been such a jurisdictional element,
    or even if we were able to read the language of the Act to imply
    such a requirement, United States v. Bass, 
    92 S. Ct. 515
    , 522-23