Code Crim. Proc. art. 29.03) and sworn to (Id. art. 29.08), as the court of appeals expressly held. That court therefore held that the trial court did not err “in denying appellant’s oral, unsworn motion for continuance” and that “[t]he trial court’s refusal to grant a verbal motion for continuance . . . is not ground for reversal.” The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has long held that denial of an oral, unverified motion for continuance presents nothing for review. As stated in Montoya v. State, 810 S..W. 2d 160, 176 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989), 5 Article 26.04(a) provides: “[a]n attorney appointed under this subsection shall represent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is relieved of his duties by the court or replaced by other counsel.”
Id. 6 And,the only relief prayed for is damages. In any event, since Ashcraft has since been transferred out of the county, he would lack standing to pursue declaratory or injunctive relief. 8 cert. denied,