Ashcraft v. Cameron County ( 1998 )
[…] That court therefore held that the trial court did not err “in
    denying appellant’s oral, unsworn motion for continuance” and that
    “[t]he    trial   court’s   refusal     to    grant   a   verbal     motion    for
    continuance . . . is not ground for reversal.”             The Texas Court of
    Criminal Appeals has long held that denial of an oral, unverified
    motion for continuance presents nothing for review.                 As stated in
    Montoya v. State, 810 S..W. 2d 160, 176 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989),
    5
    Article 26.04(a) provides: “[a]n attorney appointed under
    this subsection shall represent the defendant until charges are
    dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or
    the attorney is relieved of his duties by the court or replaced by
    other counsel.” 
    Id. 6 And,
    the only relief prayed for is damages. In any event,
    since Ashcraft has since been transferred out of the county, he
    would lack standing to pursue declaratory or injunctive relief.
    8