Moll v. Brown & Root Inc ( 2000 )
[…] 5
    improvement to immovable property.”          Accordingly, Section 9:2772
    perempts Plaintiffs'/Appellants' claims against both Appellees.
    II.   “Improvements” under the Louisiana Civil Code
    The Olefins II Unit stands upon land which is an “immovable.”
    See LA. CIV. CODE art. 462 (1979) (“Tracts of land, with their
    component parts, are immovables.”).          Although the Civil Code does
    not specifically define “improvement,” a number of Articles suggest
    that man-made constructions permanently attached to the ground are
    improvements.5    For     instance,       both   Civil   Code   Article   493
    concerning   “Ownership    of   improvements”        and   Article    2367.1
    concerning “Improvements on separate property” begin with the
    phrase “Buildings, other constructions permanently attached to the
    ground, and plantings made on the land....”          See LA. CIV. CODE art.
    493 (1984), LA. CIV. CODE art. 2367.1 (1990).        Similarly, Civil Code
    Article 497 dealing with “Constructions by bad faith possessors”
    provides that “[w]hen constructions, plantings, or works are made