See BMG Music v. Martinez,
74 F.3d 87, 89 (5th Cir. 1996). Lengyel claims that the School District's withholding from her earnings for income tax deprived her of property without due process of law. An employer paying wages to an employee must withhold funds from the employee's wage earnings for the federal income tax. See
26 U.S.C. § 3402(a)(1). An employer is not required to withhold when the employee submits to the employer a proper withholding exemption certificate "in such form and containing such other information as the Secretary may prescribe" 2 The defendants counterclaimed for attorney's fees under Tex. Education Code § 11.161, and the court district court in its order granting their motion for summary judgment gave them until November 27, 1998, to file a proper motion for attorney's fees under
42 U.S.C. § 1988(b).