Bussian v. RJR Nabisco Inc ( 2000 )
[…] 1996 WL 209613
    (4th Cir.
    Apr. 30, 1996) (unpublished)). We agree that conducting an
    investigation that is structured to remove the taint associated
    with conflicting interests goes a long way toward satisfying the
    duty of loyalty.
    30
    Bulletin notes several factors that should be considered in the
    search, including the “quality and diversification” of an
    insurer’s portfolio, the size of the insurer, the insurer’s
    exposure to liability, and the safety provided by the structure
    of the annuity contract.    See 
    id. § 2509.95-1(c)(1)-(5).
    “Reliance solely on ratings provided by insurance rating services
    would not be sufficient . . . .”      
    Id. § 2509.95-1(c).
      The
    Bulletin suggests that fiduciaries with a conflict of interest
    take special precautions in a reversion situation.     It exhorts
    such fiduciaries “to obtain and follow independent expert advice
    calculated to identify those insurers with the highest claims-
    paying ability willing to write the business.”      
    Id. § 2509.95-
    1(e).
    We view the Bulletin’s description of the nature of the
    investigation to be undertaken in the circumstances of this case
    as fully consistent with ERISA’s provisions and with courts’
    holdings, including our own.    See, e.g.,