Bussian v. RJR Nabisco Inc ( 2000 )
[…] and beneficiaries to do otherwise.”12   29 C.F.R. § 2509.95-1(c)
    12
    We note that nowhere in the Bulletin is the “safest
    available annuity” defined, and nowhere are its identifying
    characteristics described.
    24
    (1999).   Although this would appear to impose on fiduciaries an
    obligation to attempt to obtain the safest annuity, the Bulletin
    also states that “there are situations where it may be in the
    interest of the participants and beneficiaries to purchase other
    than the safest available annuity.”     
    Id. § 2509.95-1(d).
      In
    cases involving overfunded plans, the Bulletin provides that a
    fiduciary “must make diligent efforts to assure that the safest
    available annuity is purchased.”     
    Id. This language
    strongly
    suggests that the Secretary interprets ERISA’s duty of loyalty as
    requiring that a fiduciary selecting an annuity for purposes of
    plan termination actually purchase the safest annuity, unless