Sosa v. Johnson ( 1999 )
[…] state habeas proceedings. Finally, in Walker v. Lockhart, 
    763 F.2d 942
    , 955 n.26 (8th Cir. 1985), the court took the position that
    exhaustion was not an issue because the state had waived it.    None
    of these circumstances is present here.
    It is therefore clear that Sosa does not meet the exhaustion
    prerequisite to issuance of a CPC.
    B
    Sosa could evade the exhaustion requirement if returning to
    state court would be futile, but it appears that Sosa still has a
    remedy under Texas law.      The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure,
    Article 11.071, Section 5, provides:
    Sec. 5.(a)      If an initial application for a writ of
    habeas corpus is untimely or if a
    subsequent application is filed after
    filing an initial application, a court
    may not consider the merits of or grant
    relief based on the subsequent or
    untimely initial application unless the
    application contains sufficient specific
    facts establishing that:
    (1) the current claims and issues have
    not been and could not have been
    presented previously in a timely
    initial   application    or   in   a
    previously considered application
    filed under this article or Article
    11.07 because the factual or legal
    basis for the claim was unavailable.
    11
    There is a dearth of Texas case law analyzing this new writ-abuse
    statute.   It seems likely, however, that a Texas court would
    consider these claims based on the new evidence since a Texas court
    had originally refused to order its disclosure. The court of