Dawson v. City of Baton Rouge ( 1998 )
[…] Dawson contends that the Resolution illegally abolished the
    City Council because a majority of the City Council did not
    approve it.    In support of his argument, Dawson relies on the
    Plan of Government, which states that amendments to it must be
    made by “special election in the same manner as is provided for
    the calling and holding of elections on bond issues.”                   PARISH   OF
    EAST BATON ROUGE & CITY   OF   BATON ROUGE, LA., PLAN   OF   GOVERNMENT § 11.09
    (1979).    Dawson interprets this language to require strict
    adherence to sections 1281 through 1295 of Title 18 of
    Louisiana’s Revised Statutes, which govern bond elections.
    Section 1284 states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he election
    shall be ordered by a resolution of the governing authority of
    the political subdivision.”             LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 18:1284(A) (West
    1979).    Dawson contends that because the Parish Council was not
    the governing body of Baton Rouge, it was not authorized to call
    a special election regarding the Resolution.                  He therefore argues