Molano-Garza v. U.S. Parole Com'n ( 1992 )
[…] On appeal, Molano–Garza argues that the Parole Commission erred in refusing to consider
    his request for a downward departure because of his minor role in the drug transactions. He argues
    that he was basically just a courier hired by the leader, Arnoldo Barrientos, and that he had only been
    a part of the smuggling organization for a week. Molano–Garza further argues that the Parole
    Commission improperly departed below the mandatory minimum term of supervised release.
    IV
    Molano–Garza was transferred to the United States pursuant to a treaty with Mexico. 18
    U.S.C. Section 4106A(b)(1)(A) provides:
    The United States Parole Commissioner shall, without unnecessary delay, determine a release
    date and a period and conditions of supervised release for an offender transferred to the
    United States to serve a sentence of imprisonment, as though the offender were convicted in
    a United States district court of a similar offense.
    This court reviews the Commission's release determination as though it had "been a sentence imposed
    by the United States district court." Hansen v. U.S. Parole Comm'n, 
    904 F.2d 306
    , 309 (5th
    Cir.1990), cert. denied, ––– U.S. ––––, 
    111 S. Ct. 765
    ,