Burma Navigation Corp. v. Reliant Seahorse MV , 99 F.3d 652 ( 1996 )
[…] All parties agree that the district court erred in entering judgment only in rem when the suit also contained in personam claims. Therefore, the judgment of the district court is recast to reflect the in personam claims. Finally, appellants admit in their reply brief that the sanctions issue was not raised below. As such, we do not reach the sanctions issue.

    37

    For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the district court is modified to reflect the in rem and in personam claims and, in all other respects, the judgment is AFFIRMED.

    1

    The Narrow Channel Rule, 33 U.S.C. § 2009(a)(i), states:

    A vessel proceeding along the course of a narrow channel or fairway shall keep as near to the outer limit of the channel or fairway which lies on her starboard side as is safe and practicable.

    2