Magnolia Venture v. MS Dept of Economic ( 1998 )
[…] proceeding filed by MVCC against Prudential because MDECD is
    neither a creditor of MVCC, nor does MDECD hold any interest in the
    property at issue. As we stated above, our appellate jurisdiction
    is limited to reviewing the district court’s denial of Eleventh
    Amendment immunity. See Puerto Rico Aqueduct and Sewer 
    Auth., 506 U.S. at 144-45
    ; 113 S. Ct. at 688.
    9
    On April 17, 1998, Mississippi adopted House Bill No. 1240
    regarding the Venture Capital Act of 1994. Specifically, Miss.
    Code Ann. § 57-77-3, as amended, provides in pertinent part as
    follows:
    Except as provided in Section 57-77-33(7), it is, and has
    always been, the intent of the Legislature that nothing
    in this chapter shall be construed to waive the sovereign
    immunity of the State of Mississippi or the department
    pursuant to either state law or the Eleventh Amendment to
    the United States Constitution. It is, and always has
    been, the intent of the Legislature that no action by the
    State of Mississippi or by the department, or by any
    officer or agent of the State of Mississippi or of the
    department, shall be considered a waiver of the sovereign
    immunity of the State of Mississippi or the department
    pursuant to either state law or the Eleventh Amendment to
    the United States Constitution. It is, and always has
    been, the intent of the Legislature that the entering
    into of any contract, loan agreement, pledge agreement,
    or other instrument by the State of Mississippi or the
    department shall not be considered a waiver of the
    sovereign immunity of the State of Mississippi pursuant
    to either state law or the Eleventh Amendment to the
    United States Constitution. It is, and always has been,
    the intent of the Legislature that the sovereign immunity
    13
    IV.
    In   summary,   because   MDECD   lacked   specific   express
    authorization to waive Mississippi’s Eleventh Amendment immunity,
    the district court erred in denying MDECD’s Motion to Dismiss on
    Eleventh Amendment grounds. However, because our review is limited
    to the immunity question, we are unable to resolve the remaining
    issues in this case and we REMAND it to the district court for
    further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
    REVERSED and REMANDED.
    of the State of Mississippi pursuant to either state law
    or the Eleventh Amendment to the United States
    Constitution may only be waived by express authorization
    set forth in an enactment of the Mississippi Legislature.
    14
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 19-20116

Filed Date: 9/8/1998

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 12/21/2014

Authorities (20)

Ford Motor Co. v.