U.S. v. One Afghan Urial Ovis Orientalis Blanfordi Fully Mounted Sheep ( 1992 )
[…] Parakeets, 689 F. Supp. at 1113
    ; see also 19 U.S.C. § 1615.
    Probable cause is defined as a "reasonable ground for belief ... supported by less than prima facie
    proof but more than mere suspicion." United States v. One 1978 Chevrolet Impala, 
    614 F.2d 983
    ,
    984 (5th Cir.1980).
    acquired, or purchased contrary to the provisions of section 3372 of this title ...
    shall be subject to forfeiture to the United States notwithstanding any culpability
    requirements for civil penalty assessment or criminal prosecution included in
    section 3373 of this title.
    2
    Section 3372(a) provides as follows:
    It is unlawful for any person
    (2) to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase in interstate or
    foreign commerce—
    (A) any fish or wildlife taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of
    any law or regulation of any State or in violation of any foreign law[.]
    Once the Government establishes probable cause, the burden of proof shifts, and any claimant
    to the property must establish either that a defense to the forfeiture applies or that the property is not
    subject to forfeiture. United States v. Little Al, 
    712 F.2d 133