Argyll Equities LLC v. Paolino ( 2006 )
[…] Under Texas law,
    “[c]ourts interpreting unambiguous contracts are confined to the
    four corners of the document, and cannot look to extrinsic
    evidence to create an ambiguity.” Tex. v. Am. Tobacco Co., 
    463 F.3d 399
    , 407 (5th Cir. 2006); see also Private Collateralized
    Loan Agreement, Apr. 15, 2004, § 8.14 (“This Agreement shall be
    governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the
    State of Texas . . . applicable to the contracts between
    residents of Texas that are to be wholly performed within such
    state.”).
    3
    
    28 U.S.C. § 141
    (a) provides:
    (1) Special sessions of the district court may
    be held at such places in the district as the
    nature of the business may require, and upon
    such notice as the court orders.
    (2) Any business may be transacted at a
    special session which might be transacted at a
    regular session.
    5
    potentially infinite number of places in the Western District of
    Texas where it could hold a special session.
    Because the forum selection clause unambiguously establishes
    that the underlying claims are subject to the exclusive