Jackson v. Anderson ( 1997 )
[…] May 20, 1997.
    Appeal from the United States District Court for the Southern
    District of Mississippi.
    Before BARKSDALE, EMILIO M. GARZA and BENAVIDES, Circuit Judges.
    BENAVIDES, Circuit Judge:
    Frank Jackson, a Mississippi state prisoner, appeals the
    denial of federal habeas corpus relief.     He argues that he was
    illegally sentenced to life imprisonment as an habitual offender
    because the prosecution failed to prove that he had served separate
    terms of at least one year on each of his two prior felony
    convictions as required by Miss.Code Ann. § 99-19-83.1   We affirm.
    1
    In pertinent part, § 99-19-83 provides that:
    Every person convicted in this state of a felony who
    shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony
    or federal crime upon charges separately brought and
    arising out of separate incidents at different times and
    who shall have been sentenced to and served separate
    terms of one (1) year or more in any ... penal
    institution ... and where any one (1) of such felonies
    shall have been a crime of violence shall be sentenced to
    life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced
    or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole
    or probation.
    1
    In 1972, Jackson was convicted of mayhem and received a
    three-year suspended sentence with five years of probation.                               In
    1976,       while   still       on     probation,        Jackson    pleaded      guilty   to