Jackson v. Anderson ( 1997 )
[…] unambiguous legal error by a prison system official to make an
    incorrect factual finding, and thus sentenced Jackson under the
    wrong penal statute.         Because Jackson's illegal sentence violates
    his   rights      under    the    Due   Process   Clause    of     the   Fourteenth
    Amendment, he is entitled to habeas relief unless the state court
    resentences him under the correct provision of the Mississippi
    Code. Accordingly, I dissent.
    I
    Jackson     could    only    have   been    sentenced      to   life     without
    possibility of parole under § 99-19-83 for his burglary conviction
    if he had previously been "sentenced to and served separate terms
    of one (1) year or more" for two different felonies.                   MISS.CODE ANN.
    § 99-19-83 (1983) (emphasis added).
    Before his burglary conviction, Jackson had been convicted of
    manslaughter and mayhem, both felonies, and was sentenced to twenty
    8