Magee v. US Postal Service ( 2004 )
[…] Rather, he
    alleges that Smith and Vercher violated the Privacy Act because
    they did not follow the procedure for requesting medical records as
    provided by internal Postal Service rules not published in the Code
    of Federal Regulations.      We doubt that the violation of these
    internal rules states a claim under the Privacy Act.            Even so, we
    cannot ignore the clear mandate of the Privacy Act itself.
    Finally, Magee claims that Smith maintained a secret file in
    his   desk   drawer   regarding   Magee   in   violation   of    
    39 C.F.R. § 268.1
    (b), which provides that "[n]o employee will maintain a
    secret system of records about individuals." The record, viewed in
    the light most favorable to Magee, only shows that Smith retained
    copies of relevant documents regarding Magee during the pending
    review of Magee's employment status.       Moreover, Magee knew of the