Magee v. US Postal Service ( 2004 )
[…] various actions.      Those actions include:        1) Smith's obtaining
    5
    Magee's    medical   records   from       Magee's   private   physician;   2)
    releasing those records to Dr. Tony Young; 3) Vercher's receiving
    a copy of Dr. Sherman's medical report; 4) Smith's receiving a copy
    of Dr. Sherman's medical report; and, 5) Smith's maintaining a
    secret file regarding Magee.     We address each in turn.
    Magee argues that Smith obtained Magee's medical records from
    Dr. Hundley in violation of 
    39 C.F.R. § 266.4
    (a)(1)(ii), which
    provides that postal official will "collect information, to the
    greatest extent practicable, directly from the subject individual."
    The district court rejected Magee's claim, holding that Smith had
    satisfied the regulation by asking for these records after Magee
    informed him of their existence and by seeking a subpoena for them
    only after Magee refused to turn the records over to the Postal
    Service.